Emei Moustache Toad
Emei moustache toad (Leptobrachium boringii) is a toad species in the family Megophryidae. It is an endemic species to China found in Sichuan, Guizhou, Hunan, and Hubei provinces. "Emei" in its common name refers to its type locality, Mount Emei in Sichuan province. It has characteristic large dark eyes with the upper half of the iris in sky blue color. The snout-vent length of male toads is 70–89 mm, and that of female toads is 59–76 mm.
Gallery 01: Emei Moustache Toad (Leptobrachium boringii)
Movement of Emei Moustache Toad
Emei mustache toads spend most of their time in forests. They can jump but more often they crawl. When crawling, as showing in the video below, the toad uses its limbs to prop itself up high enough to lift its abdomen off the ground. Usually, the toad blinks its eyes at the beginning of each movement. Only fingertips and the rear parts of the palms touch the ground during crawling.
Gallery 02: Emei Moustache Toad in the Wild
Natural Environment of Emei mustache toads
This video shows our photographer's searching for the Emei mustache toads and their tadpoles in the wild.
Tadpoles of Emei mustache toads
Tadpoles of Emei mustache toads usually live in the clean streams at higher altitudes. They hide in rock crevices under the water during the day and become active after the sunset. These tadpoles feed on the plant debris, algae, fungi or small arthropods in the water. They grow slowly and it takes 3 to 5 years for tadpoles to develop into toads. Tadpoles of Emei mustache toads are big and some can reach as long as 14 centimeters in length.
Gallery 03: Tadpoles of Emei mustache toad
Photographer: Jingling Miao
Producer: Yan Liang
Dec 01, 2018: This page was launched.
Apr 30, 2019: A short documentary film Searching for Emei Mustache Toads and tadpole photos were added.
To Be Continued…
In February and March, Emei moustache toads will leave forests and head to streams to breed. At this time, male toads will grow sharp spines on their upper lips and use them to combat other males in order to guard their nest sites. We will update this page once we have more exciting photos and videos captured in the future.